Former Diocesan Bishops

-A A +A

Former Diocesan Bishops

Right Reverend Michael J. O'Connor, D.D.

Born September 27, 1810 at Cobb, Ireland; ordained June 1, 1833; appointed first Bishop of Pittsburgh August 11, 1843; consecrated August 15, 1843; transferred to first Bishop of Erie July 29, 1853; transferred to Pittsburgh December 20, 1853; resigned May 23, 1860; entered the Society of Jesus December 22, 1860; died October 18, 1872 at Woodstock, Maryland; buried in Jesuit cemetery at Woodstock, Maryland.

Right Reverend Michael Domenec, C.M., D.D.

Born December 27, 1816 at Ruez, Spain; ordained June 30, 1839; appointed Bishop of Pittsburgh September 28, 1860; consecrated December 9, 1860; transferred to first Bishop of Allegheny, January 11, 1876; resigned July 29, 1877; died January 5, 1878 at Tarragona, Spain; buried at Tarragona, Spain.

Right Reverend John Tuigg, D.D.

Born February 19, 1820 at Donoughmore, Ireland; ordained May 14, 1850; appointed Bishop of Pittsburgh January 11, 1876; consecrated March 19, 1876; appointed Apostolic Administrator of Allegheny sede vacante 1877; died December 7, 1889 at Altoona, Pennsylvania; buried at Saint John Cemetery, Altoona, Pennsylvania.

Right Reverend Richard Phelan, D.D.

Born January 1, 1828 at Ballyragget, Ireland; ordained May 4, 1854; appointed Titular Bishop of Cibyra and Coadjutor to the Right Reverend John Tuigg, D.D. May 12, 1885; consecrated August 2, 1885; succeeded to Pittsburgh December 7, 1889; died December 20, 1904 at Idlewood, Pennsylvania; buried at Saint Mary Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Most Reverend J.F. Regis Canevin, D.D.

Born June 5, 1853 at Beatty, Pennsylvania; ordained June 4, 1879; appointed Titular Bishop of Sabrata and Coadjutor Bishop of Pittsburgh January 16, 1903; consecrated February 24, 1903; succeeded to Pittsburgh December 20, 1904; appointed Titular Archbishop of Pelusium January 9, 1921; died March 22, 1927 at Pittsburgh; buried at Saint Mary Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Most Reverend Hugh C. Boyle, D.D.

Born October 8, 1873 at Johnstown, Pennsylvania; ordained July 2, 1898; appointed Bishop of Pittsburgh June 16, 1921; consecrated June 29, 1921: died December 22, 1950 at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; buried at Saint Mary Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

His Eminence John Cardinal Dearden, S.T.D.

Born October 15, 1907 at Valley Falls, Rhode Island; ordained December 8, 1932; appointed Titular Bishop of Sarepta and Coadjutor Bishop of Pittsburgh March 13, 1948; consecrated May 18, 1948; succeeded to Pittsburgh, December 22, 1950; installed Archbishop of Detroit, December 18, 1958: created Cardinal April 28, 1969; resigned July 16, 1988; died August 2, 1988 at Southfleld, Michigan; buried in Detroit, Michigan.

His Eminence John Cardinal Wright, S.T.D.

Born July 18, 1909 at Dorchester, Massachusetts; ordained December 8, 1935; appointed Titular Bishop of Aegeae and Auxiliary Bishop of Boston May 10, 1947; consecrated June 30, 1947; transferred to first Bishop of Worcester, January 28, 1950; transferred to Pittsburgh January 23, 1959; to the Roman Curia as Prefect of the Sacred Congregation for the Clergy April 23, 1969; created Cardinal April 28, 1969; resigned from Pittsburgh, June 1, 1969; died August 10, 1979 at Cambridge, Massachusetts; buried in Boston, Massachusetts.

Most Reverend Vincent M. Leonard, D.D.

Born December 11, 1908 at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; ordained June 16, 1935; appointed Titular Bishop of Arsacal and Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh February 28, 1964; consecrated April 21. 1964; succeeded to Pittsburgh, June 1, 1969; resigned June 30, 1983; died August 28, 1994 at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; buried at Calvary Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

His Eminence Anthony Cardinal Bevilacqua, J.C.D., J.D.

Born June 17, 1923 at Brooklyn, New York; ordained June 11, 1949; appointed Titular Bishop of Aquae Albae in Byzacena and Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn October 4, 1980; consecrated November 24, 1980; appointed Bishop of Pittsburgh October 10, 1983; installed Bishop of Pittsburgh December 12, 1983; installed Archbishop of Philadelphia February 11, 1988; created Cardinal June 29, 1991; resigned October 7, 2003; died January 31, 2012; buried in the Cathedral Crypt of the Cathedral Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul, Archdiocese of Philadelphia.

His Eminence Donald Cardinal Wuerl, S.T.D.

Born November 12, 1940 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; ordained to the priesthood December 17, 1966; appointed Titular Bishop of Rosemarkie and Auxiliary Bishop of Seattle, Washington December 3, 1985; consecrated January 6, 1986; appointed Bishop of Pittsburgh February 12, 1988; installed March 25, 1988; installed Archbishop of Washington, DC June 22, 2006.