Auxiliary Bishops of the Pittsburgh Diocese

-A A +A

Auxiliary Bishops of the Diocese of Pittsburgh

Most Rev. William John Waltersheid (2011-present)


Most Reverend William John Waltersheid was born on November 18, 1956 in Ashland , Pennsylvania , the son of the late William F. and Margaret M. (Deane) Waltersheid.  He was baptized in St. Joseph Church in Locust Gap where he spent his childhood and early adult years.  An only child, he lived with his parents and maternal grandfather.

He was educated in the Mount Carmel Area School System and was given religious instruction by the Sisters of St. Felix of Cantalice (Felician Sisters) of Holy Spirit School in Mount Carmel .  After having graduated high school in 1974, he worked in the health care field.  He was graduated from the Pottsville Hospital School of Nursing in 1983.  Bishop Waltersheid was very active in his home parish of St. Joseph in Locust Gap and taught CCD in neighboring parishes as an adult.

In 1985 he was accepted as a candidate for the seminary formation program of the Diocese of Harrisburg. He studied at St. John Seminary College in Brighton, Massachusetts and received a Bachelor's Degree in Liberal Arts with a concentration in philosophy and classical languages.

In 1988 Bishop Waltersheid was sent by the Most Reverend William H. Keeler to the Pontifical North American College in Rome for continued formation for the priesthood.  He received a Bachelor’s Degree in Theology in 1991 from the Pontifical Gregorian University and a Licentiate in Dogmatic Theology from that same university in 1993.

He was ordained a deacon in Rome on April 30, 1992 by His Eminence Pio Cardinal Laghi and a priest in Harrisburg on July 11, 1992 by the Most Reverend Nicholas C. Dattilo. 

He remained in Rome for further studies until 1995 when he returned to the Diocese of Harrisburg and was assigned as parochial vicar at Prince of Peace Parish in Steelton.  In 1999 Father Waltersheid returned to Rome and served on the faculty of the Pontifical North American College until 2003.  He served for one year as Director of Apostolic Works and then for three years as Vice Rector of the seminary.  

In June of 2003 he was appointed Pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Carlisle. In June of 2006 he was appointed Diocesan Secretary for Clergy and Consecrated Life by the Most Reverend Kevin C. Rhoades.

On February 25, 2011 it was announced that His Holiness Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Auxiliary Bishop of the Diocese of Pittsburgh and Titular Bishop of California. 

Most Reverend Coleman F. Carroll, D.D. (1953-1958)

Born February 9, 1905 at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; ordained June 15, 1930; appointed Titular Bishop of Pitanae and Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh August 25, 1953; consecrated November 10, 1953; appointed first Bishop of Miami, Florida August 8, 1958; installed first Bishop of Miami, Florida October 7, 1958; first Archbishop of Miami, Florida March 2, 1968: died July 26, 1977 at Miami, Florida.

Most Reverend Vincent M. Leonard, D.D. (1964-1969)

Born December 11, 1908 at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; ordained June 16, 1935; appointed Titular Bishop of Arsacal and Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh February 28, 1964; consecrated April 21, 1964; succeeded to Pittsburgh, June 1, 1969; resigned June 30, 1983; died August 28, 1994 at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Most Reverend John B. McDowell, Ph.D. (1966-1996)

Born July 17, 1921 at New Castle, Pennsylvania; ordained November 4, 1945; appointed Titular Bishop of Tamazuca and Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh July 19, 1966; consecrated September 8, 1966; resigned September 30, 1996; died February 25, 2010 at Pittsburgh, PA.

Most Reverend Anthony G. Bosco, J.C.L. (1970-1987)

Born August 1, 1927 at New Castle, Pennsylvania; ordained June 7, 1952; appointed Titular Bishop of Labico and Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh May 14, 1970; consecrated June 30, 1970; appointed Bishop of Greensburg, Pennsylvania April 2, 1987; installed Bishop of Greensburg, Pennsylvania June 30, 1987; resigned March 4, 2004.

Most Reverend William J. Winter, S.T.D. (1989-2005)

Born May 20, 1930 at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; ordained December 17, 1955; appointed Titular Bishop of Uthina and Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh December 21, 1988; consecrated February 13, 1989; resigned May 20, 2005.

Most Reverend Thomas J. Tobin, D.D. (1992-1996)

Born April 1, 1948 at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; ordained July 21, 1973; appointed Titular Bishop of Novica and Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh November 3, 1992; consecrated December 27, 1992; appointed Bishop of Youngstown, Ohio December 5, 1995; installed Bishop of Youngstown, Ohio February 2, 1996; appointed Bishop of Providence, Rhode Island, March 31, 2005; installed Bishop of Providence, Rhode Island, May 31, 2005.

Most Reverend David A. Zubik, D.D. (1997- 2003)

Born September 4, 1949 at Sewlckley, Pennsylvania; ordained May 3, 1975; appointed Titular Bishop of Jamestown and Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh February 18, 1997; consecrated April 6, 1997; appointed Bishop of Green Bay, Wisconsin October 9, 2003; installed Bishop of Green Bay, Wisconsin, December 12, 2003.

Most Reverend Paul J. Bradley, D.D. (2005-2009)

Born October 18, 1945 at Glassport, Pennsylvania; ordained May 1, 1971; appointed Titular Bishop of Afufenia, Africa and Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh December 16, 2004; consecrated February 2, 2005; appointed Bishop of Kalamazoo, April 6, 2009; installed Bishop of Kalamazoo, June 5, 2009.